Current legal notice at 10/12/2019

In accordance with the dispositions of Articles 6-III and 19 of Law n°2004-575 of 21 June 2004 for Trust in the Digital Economy, known as L.C.E.N., users of the www.drone-geofencing.com website are informed of the present legal notice.

Connection and browsing on the www.drone-geofencing.com website by the user implies full and unreserved acceptance of these legal mentions. The latter are accessible on the site under the heading “Legal notice”.

 

ARTICLE 1: Presentation of the site

The edition of the website www.drone-geofencing.com is carried out by the company DRONE GEOFENCING, registered with the RCS of Nîmes under the number 853 223 816, whose head office is located at 17 Ter, rue des Sarcelles in Nîmes (30 900) – France.

Intra-Community VAT No.: FR 55 853223816.

The Director of the publication is Anne BRAU (telephone number: +33 (0)6 74 95 28 41 – e-mail address: contact@drone-geofencing.fr).

The host of the www.drone-geofencing.com website is the OVH company, whose head office is located at 12-14, rond-point des Champs-Élysées in Paris (75 008) – www.ovh.com – Phone number: +33 (0)1 70 99 53 41.

 

ARTICLE 2: Responsibilities

DRONE GEOFENCING acts as publisher of the site. As such, DRONE GEOFENCING is responsible for the quality and truthfulness of the Content it publishes.

DRONE GEOFENCING may not be held liable for any direct or indirect damage caused to the user’s equipment when accessing the website www.drone-geofencing.fr, for any reason whatsoever, and in particular the emergence of a bug or incompatibility. The user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent equipment, free of viruses and with a latest-generation browser that has been updated. The www.drone-geofencing.fr website is hosted by a service provider on the territory of the European Union in accordance with the provisions of the General Regulation on Data Protection (RGPD: n° 2016-679). The site uses JavaScript technology.

DRONE GEOFENCING may also not be held liable for indirect damage (such as loss of market or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the site www.drone-geofencing.com.

Interactive spaces (possibility to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. DRONE GEOFENCING reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content deposited in this space, in particular that which contravenes the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection.

Where appropriate, DRONE GEOFENCING also reserves the right to challenge the user’s civil and/or criminal responsibility, in particular in the event of a message of a racist, insulting, defamatory or pornographic nature, whatever the medium used (text, photograph, etc.).

The objective is to provide a service that ensures the best rate of accessibility. The host ensures the continuity of its service 24 hours a day, every day of the year. It nevertheless reserves the right to interrupt the hosting service for the shortest possible time, in particular for maintenance, improvement of its infrastructures, failure of its infrastructures or if the services and facilities generate traffic deemed abnormal.

DRONE GEOFENCING and the host cannot be held liable in the event of malfunctions of the Internet network, telephone lines or computer and telephony equipment linked in particular to network congestion preventing access to the server.

 

ARTICLE 3 : General conditions of the site

Use of the www.drone-geofencing.com website implies full and complete acceptance of the general conditions of use described below.

These conditions of use may be modified or completed at any time. They are nevertheless imposed on users of the www.drone-geofencing.com website who are therefore invited to consult them regularly.

 

ARTICLE 4: Data collection

In virtue of the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, the user has the right to access, rectify, delete and oppose his or her personal data. The user exercises this right:

by email to the email address contact@drone-geofencing.fr;

by post to DRONE GEOFENCING – 17 Ter, rue des sarcelles – 30 900 Nîmes;

via the contact form on the www.drone-geofencing.com website.

 

ARTICLE 5 : Hyperlinks, « cookies » and internet tags

5.1. Hyperlinks

www.drone-geofencing.com website contains some hyperlinks redirecting on other websites, with the agreement of DRONE GEOFENCING. However, DRONE GEOFENCING can not verify visited websites content, and will not  vérifier le contenu des sites ainsi visités, and will therefore assume no liability for this fact.

Unless you decide to disable cookies, you agree that the site can use them. You can deactivate these cookies at any time, free of charge, using the deactivation possibilities offered to you and recalled below, knowing that this may reduce or prevent accessibility to all or part of the services offered by the site.

5.2. « COOKIES »

A “cookie” is a small information file sent to the user’s browser and saved in the user’s terminal (e.g. computer, smartphone), (hereinafter “Cookies”). This file contains information such as the user’s domain name, the user’s internet service provider, the user’s operating system, as well as the date and time of access. Cookies do not risk damaging under any circumstances the user’s terminal.

DRONE GEOFENCING is likely to process information from the user concerning his visit to the Website, such as the pages consulted and searches carried out. This information enables DRONE GEOFENCING to improve the content of the website and the user’s browsing.

As Cookies facilitate browsing and/or the provision of the services proposed by the Website, the user may configure his browser to allow himor her to decide if he or she wishes to accept them or not so that Cookies are registered in the terminal or, on the contrary, that they are rejected, either automatically or according to their sender. Users can also configure their browser software so that they are offered the option of accepting or rejecting Cookies from time to time, before a Cookie is likely to be registered

in their terminal. DRONE GEOFENCING informs the user that, in this case, it is possible that not all of the functions of its navigation software will be available.

If the user refuses to save Cookies in his terminal or browser, or if the user deletes those saved, the user is informed that his browsing and experience on the site may be limited. This may also be the case when DRONE GEOFENCING or one of its service providers cannot recognise, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser used by the terminal, the language and display settings or the country from which the terminal appears to be connected to the Internet.

Where applicable, DRONE GEOFENCING declines all responsibility for the consequences linked to the degraded operation of the site and any services offered by DRONE GEOFENCING, resulting (i) from the refusal of Cookies by the user, and (ii) from the impossibility for DRONE GEOFENCING to record or consult the Cookies necessary for their operation due to the user’s choice. For the management of Cookies and user choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the browser’s help menu, which will show how the user can modify his or her wishes with regard to Cookies.

At any time, the user can choose to express and modify his or her wishes with regard to Cookies. DRONE GEOFENCING may also call upon the services of external service providers to help it collect and process the information described in this section.

Finally, by clicking on the icons dedicated to the social networks Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn and Google Plus appearing on DRONE GEOFENCING’s website or in its mobile application and if the user has accepted the deposit of cookies by continuing to navigate on DRONE GEOFENCING’s website or mobile application, Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn and Google Plus may also deposit cookies on users’ terminals (computer, tablet, mobile phone).

These types of cookies are only deposited on your terminals if you consent to them by continuing your navigation on DRONE GEOFENCING’s website or mobile application. However, the user may withdraw his consent at any time.

5.3. Internet tags

DRONE GEOFENCING may occasionally use internet tags (also known as “tags”, or action tags, single-pixel GIFs, transparent GIFs, invisible GIFs and one-to-one GIFs) and deploy them through a partner specialising in web analytics that may be located (and therefore store the corresponding information, including the User’s IP address) in a foreign country.

These tags are placed both in online advertisements allowing Internet users to access the site, and on the various pages of the site.

This technology enables DRONE GEOFENCING to evaluate the responses of visitors to the site and the effectiveness of its actions (for example, the number of times a page is opened and the information consulted), as well as the use of this site by the User.

The external service provider may collect information on visitors to the site and other websites using these tags, compile reports on site activity for DRONE GEOFENCING, and provide other services relating to the use of the site and the Internet.

 

ARTICLE 6: Intellectual Property

DRONE GEOFENCING is the owner of the intellectual property rights and holds the usage rights to all the elements available on the website, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logos, videos, icons and sounds.

The user may in no way reuse, transfer or exploit for his own account all or part of the elements or works on the website. Any use, reproduction, distribution, marketing, modification of all or part of the www.drone-geofencing.com site, without the Publisher’s authorisation, is prohibited and may lead to legal action and prosecution, in particular in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code.

 

ARTICLE 7: Personal data management

The user is informed of the regulations concerning marketing communication, the law of 21 June 2014 for confidence in the digital economy, the Data Protection Act of 6 August 2004 and the General Regulations on Data Protection (RGPD: No. 2016-679).

7.1 Persons responsible for the collection of personal data

For Personal Data collected in the context of the creation of the user’s personal account and his browsing on the website, the person in charge of processing Personal Data is Anne BRAU.

As the person responsible of the collected data processing, DRONE GEOFENCING with the current legal measures.

It is its responsibility to establish the purpose of the data processing, to provide its prospects and users, based on the collection of their consents, with complete information on the processing of their personal data and to maintain a register of the processing in accordance with reality.

Whenever DRONE GEOPHENCING processes personal data, DRONE GEOPHENCING shall take reasonable steps  to ensure the exactitude and relevance of the personal data with regard to the purposes for which DRONE GEOFENCING processes them.

7.2 Collected data purpose

DRONE GEOFENCING may process all or part of the following data :

  • connection and site use data, invoicing, order history, etc. to enable browsing on the website and the management and traceability of the services ordered by the user ;
  • computer equipment used for browsing, IP address, password (hash): to prevent and fight against computer fraud (spamming, hacking…) ;
  • connection and usage data: to improve browsing on the website ;
  • email address: to conduct optional satisfaction surveys on drone-geofencing.com;
  • telephone number, email address: to conduct communication campaigns (sms, email).

DRONE GEOFENCING does not market your personal data, which are therefore only used out of necessity or for statistical and analytical purposes.

7.3 Access, rectification and opposition rights

In accordance with the current European regulations, users of www.drone-geofencing.com have the following rights :

  • Right of access (Article 15 of the RGPD) and rectification (Article 16 of the RGPD), updating, completeness of user data, right to block or erase users’ personal data (Article 17 of the RGPD), when they are inaccurate, incomplete, equivocal, outdated, or whose collection, use, communication or storage is prohibited ;
  • Right to withdraw consent at any time (Article 13(2)(c) of the DPMR);
  • Right to limit the users’ data processing  (Article 18 ECHR);
  • Right to object to the processing of users’ data (Article 21 GDPMR);
  • Right to portability of data provided by users, when these data are subject to automatic processing based on their consent or on a contract (Article 20 ECHR);
  • Right to define the fate of users’ data after their death and to choose the third party to whom DRONE GEOFENCING shall communicate (or not) their data.

As soon as DRONE GEOFENCING becomes aware of the death of a user and in the absence of instructions from the user, DRONE GEOFENCING undertakes to destroy its data, unless its storage is necessary for evidentiary purposes or to meet a legal obligation.

f the user wishes to know how DRONE GEOFENCING uses its Personal Data, to ask for them to be rectified or to oppose their processing, he may contact DRONE GEOFENCING in writing at the following address:

DRONE GEOFENCING – Anne BRAU

17 Ter, rue des Sarcelles

30 900 Nîmes

In this case, the user must indicate the Personal Data that he would like DRONE GEOFENCING to correct, update or delete, identifying himself precisely with a copy of an identity document (identity card or passport).

Requests for the deletion of Personal Data shall be subject to the obligations imposed on DRONE GEOFENCING by law, in particular with regard to the conservation or archiving of documents. Finally, users of DRONE GEOFENCING may lodge a complaint with the control authorities, and in particular with the CNIL www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes

7.4 No-disclosure of personal data

DRONE GEOFENCING refuses to process, host or transfer the Information collected on its users to a country located outside the European Union or recognised as “unsuitable” by the European Commission without informing the user in advance. However, DRONE GEOFENCING remains free to choose its technical and commercial subcontractors provided that they present sufficient guarantees with regard to the requirements of the General Regulation on Data Protection (RGPD: n° 2016-679).

DRONE GEOFENCING undertakes to take all necessary precautions to preserve the information’s security and in particular that it is not communicated to unauthorised persons. However, if an incident affecting the integrity or confidentiality of the user’s Information is brought to DRONE GEOFENCING’s attention, DRONE GEOFENCING shall inform the user as soon as possible and inform him/her of the corrective measures taken.

Furthermore, DRONE GEOFENCING does not collect any “sensitive data”.

The user’s Personal Data may be processed by DRONE GEOFENCING’s subsidiaries and its subcontractors (service providers) exclusively in order to achieve the purposes of this policy.

Within the limits of their respective attributions and for the purposes mentioned above, the main persons likely to have access to DRONE GEOFENCING users’ data are mainly the agents of our sales department.

7.5 Types of data collected

Concerning the users of www.drone-geofencing.com, DRONE GEOFENCING collects the following data which are essential for the operation of the service. These data will be kept for a maximum period of 18 months :

  • Data collected in the contact form. In addition, DRONE GEOFENCING collects information that enables it to improve the user experience and to offer contextualised advice;
  • Analysis data

 

ARTICLE 8 : Incident notification

Whatever how hard you try, no method of transmission over the Internet and no method of electronic storage is completely secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee absolute security. If we become aware of a security breach, we will notify the users concerned so that they can take appropriate action.

Our reporting incidents procedures take into account our legal obligations, whether at national or European level. We are committed to fully informing our users of all matters relating to the security of their accounts and to providing them with all the information necessary to help them comply with their own regulatory reporting obligations.

No personal information of the user of the www.drone-geofencing.com website is published without the user’s knowledge, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. Only in the event of the purchase of DRONE GEOFENCING and its rights would it be possible to transmit the said information to the potential purchaser who would in turn be subject by the same obligation to preserve and modify data with regard to the user of the www.drone-geofencing.com site.

Security

To ensure the security and the  confidenciality of personal data, drone geofencing use protected networks by

To ensure the security and confidentiality of Personal Data, DRONE GEOFENCING uses networks protected by standard devices such as firewalls, pseudonymisation, encryption and passwords.

When processing Personal Data, DRONE GEOFENCING shall take all reasonable measures to protect them against any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

 

ARTICLE 9 : Applicable law and assignment of jurisdiction

Any dispute in connection with the use of the www.drone-geofencing.com website is subject to French law. Except in cases where the law does not allow it, exclusive jurisdiction is given to the competent courts of Nîmes.